Chief of the Phuket Provincial Employment Office Kattiya Pandech has confirmed that foreigners holding Thai work permits are now free to work for any employer in almost any field in Thailand, thanks to new provisions which are now in effect. Previously, foreign workers were required to abide by a number of regulations and restrictions on their work permit; they were only allowed to work in Thailand based on the location, type of work, and employer listed on their permit.

Royalty Free Photo

Work Anywhere in Thailand:

If you’re considering moving to Thailand for work, the new permit rules may benefit you since you will have the freedom to work in any profession, location and for any employer. However, it’s worth bearing in mind that certain careers are off limits for foreign visitors to Thailand. These include most manual labor jobs, legal counselling and tour guiding amongst 25 more. As long as your work falls outside of these restrictions and you have the correct work permit and visa, you can make an income doing almost anything during your stay.

Current Work Permit Holders:

The new rules also apply to current Thai work permit holders. Around sixteen thousand physical work permits have been issued to foreign workers in Thailand between March and July of this year, which still list the previous restrictions. Kattiya highlighted that Note 2 can now be disregarded. This states that work permit holders shall engage and perform works in only the particular category of work with the specific employer and violating such will result in liability to a fine of no more than four hundred thousand Baht. You can now ignore this section of your existing Thai work permit, but it’s recommended that both foreign workers and their employers register any job changes with the Thai Employment Office to avoid potential misunderstandings and keep records up to date.

Working in Thailand:

To be eligible to work in Thailand, you must first obtain a non-immigrant visa. To do this, you must be able to prove that you have solid plans to start a Thai company, have been offered a job by an employer, or have found work through recruitment agencies in Bangkok, for example. There must be great confidence in the individual applicant to be of good moral standing and respectful to the culture of Thailand whilst abiding by the laws of the country. This visa should be applied for at least thirty days before you plan to depart from your home country. Once obtained, you must then apply for a Thai work permit. You will need a range of documents to hand, including your non-immigrant visa, passport, and departure card TM.6. If applicable, you may also be requested to provide copies of your education degree or other relevant proof of qualification, in addition to a copy of your resume and cover letter. You should also provide three clear photos of yourself with full face, taken wearing business attire.

With restrictions loosened on Thai working permits, there’s never been a better time to consider moving to Thailand for the next step in your career.